top of page
Sake_WSET_20180309.jpg

Policies and Cancellations,
Terms and Conditions, Simplified Privacy Notice, Privacy Notice Exploravid

Service Terms & Conditions

Date of last update: August 2023

Date first published: November 2021

Exploravid® 2021

Thank you for being here. Below you will find the “Terms and Conditions of the Academic Offer” (hereinafter “Terms”) of AZC Servicio de Alimentos, S.A.S. de C.V. (Hereinafter “Exploravid”), a legally incorporated company under the laws of Mexican territory. We wish you have an unforgettable experience in order to maintain your preference. These “Terms” govern the relationship of any person who hires the services of "Exploravid" (who will have the status of student), so it is mandatory to read, understand and accept them, in accordance with the following:

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE ACADEMIC OFFER
I. GENERAL

These “Terms” have been written in a simple and friendly language, in order to facilitate their reading and understanding, however, there may be legal terminology, essential to determine the rights, obligations, conditions and scope of service of “Exploravid”.

“Exploravid” declares that it is a company that supports the dissemination of knowledge and the study of the environment and nature of wine. In this sense, it is a Wine in Moderation supporter, a European organization dedicated to promoting responsible, conscious, and informed wine consumption and consequently avoid excess. 

 

The academic offerings of “Exploravid”, which may include but are not limited to courses, workshops, diploma courses, trainings, consultancies, conferences, collaborations and/or certifications, are specifically aimed at people of legal age (18 years old according to Mexican law) and interested in the world of wine. “Exploravid” is a certified educational provider of the Wine & Spirit Education Trust (WSET), so it has offerings and educational programs of this Organization and others owned by “Exploravid”, all related to the study and nature of wine. Additionally, “Exploravid” may add, as it deems appropriate, other courses or certifications from other acknowledged organizations in the sector, which will be informed in the media where “Exploravid” offers them. The modalities will be in-person and/or virtual learning through different platforms (venues, virtual classes or classrooms, webinars, self-study) according to the schedules and timetables published by “Exploravid” and WSET.

 

The courses, workshops, diploma courses, trainings, consultancies, conferences and/or certifications from “Exploravid” will be provided mostly by Adriana Zazueta, who has extensive experience in the field as well as certifications in the following categories: a) WSET level 4 Diploma in Wines; b) WSET Educator Certification; c) French Wine Scholar FWS; and d) Certified Sommelier CMS. She also has had a successful career of more than 30 years in the restaurant industry. However, the courses may also be taught, with prior notice by certified wine experts.​

II. OF THE ACADEMIC OFFERING

  1. The opening of the academic offerings imparted by “Exploravid” is subject to a minimum of 8 participants. If this limit is not met, the service cannot be provided.

  2. “Exploravid” has courses for people who do not have any knowledge of wine, nevertheless, from the third level on, in any modality, “Exploravid” may require prior knowledge, for which it may apply a placement test.

  3. The academic offering consists of: 






























     

  4. The costs of educational services will be shared with the student once they contact “Exploravid” and indicate their interest in a course, as explained in the REGISTRATION chapter. 

  5. Included but not limited to, the programs and their content, the material, the certifications, the exams, the modalities, the levels, and the venues are linked to the approval of WSET, this is why the timetable of the academic offering is not subject to changes. When applicable, all matters related to cancellation and/or rescheduling must be subject to the terms of the “Exploravid” Cancellation Policy.

  6. “Exploravid” requests that the student properly verifies the course they will take, since once the payment has been made, there will be no changes.

  7. The student can choose the language, either English or Spanish. If a different language is required, please contact Adriana Zazueta at hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com.

  8. For the WSET qualifications, the student will receive a certification only when achieving a passing score. According to “Exploravid” specifications, the student may as well receive a WSET representative pin. Regarding own academic offerings of “Exploravid”, an Accreditation Diploma may be awarded. Due to the importance of the Certificate or Diploma, (as appropriate), in order to deliver the document(s), students residing in Mexico City must present themselves (previous appointment) at the offices of “Exploravid” (without exception since documents cannot be delivered to third parties). The document(s) will be delivered via certified courier service selected by “Exploravid” in the case of students residing in other places. Foreign students must cover the cost of the international courier service.

  9. “Exploravid” welcomes all students interested in its academic offerings, regardless of their ethnicity, nationality, skin color, language, gender, age, special needs, physical appearance, health condition, religion, ideology, sexual orientation, tattoos, or any other reason.

  10. “Exploravid” will pursue equal opportunities and no discrimination, therefore, in case of having any impairment or limitation (special needs) and requiring any reasonable adaptation, the student may declare it in writing on the registration form and thereby give consent to store this sensitive treatment data as well as Exploravid” along with WSET to perform the appropriate actions for the evaluation and substantiation of such situation. “Exploravid” may request support documentation and/or evidence to share with WSET. Such declaration shall be made at least 5 weeks prior to the beginning of the course(s) and/or exam(s) in which the student will be participating. Reasonable adaptations and circumstances will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis, for further information please contact Adriana Zazueta via hola@exploravid.com o azazueta@exploravid.com. The processing of this information will be in light of what is stipulated in the “Exploravid” Privacy Notice. The reasonable adaptations cannot, for any reason, foster a differential advantage with the rest of the students. 

  11. It is strictly forbidden that students record the classes offered by “Exploravid” in any modality.

WSET Level 1 Award in Wines In-person

WSET Level 1 Award in Wines Online (classrooms or self-learning on the WSET platform).

WSET Level 2 Award in Wines In-person

WSET Level 2 Award in Wines Online (classrooms or self-learning on the WSET platform).

WSET Level 1 Award in Wines In-person

WSET Level 3 Award in Wines Online (classrooms or self-learning on the WSET platform).

Sake Online 

(Only self-learning on the WSET platform)

Other courses, workshops, diploma courses, trainings, consultancies, conferences, collaborations and/or “Exploravid” certifications. The syllabus will be shared with the student in a timely manner.

III. REGISTRATION

Note: “Exploravid” cannot register minors. If the registration of a person in such circumstance is detected, it will be automatically void. In this case, no reimbursement will be made. Additionally, “Exploravid” reserves the right to perform the appropriate legal actions. Pregnant women and/or people with allergies must consult their doctor and “Exploravid” disclaims any responsibility.

 

The registration process for every modality will be conducted in accordance with the following: 

  1. Contact “Exploravid” via its website www.exploravid.com,  email hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com,  call +52 5527588034 or through social media accounts (Facebook Exploravid, Instagram exploravid y Linkedln Exploravid). 

  2. Request information regarding the academic offering such as costs, course quota, characteristics, programs, certification and/or timetables, in order for the student to select the one they are interested in. From level 3 onwards, previous knowledge will be requested, for which a placement test will be conducted as explained above. “Exploravid” will send the information to the student as well as the following documents: a) Registration Form; and b) Letter of Intent. 

  3. The student must read the “Privacy notice”, these “Terms”, as well as the “Cancellation Policy”, which will allow them to get to know in detail the scope of the academic service contract with “Exploravid”. All these documents can be accessed freely on the website www.exploravid.com, or you may request to receive them via email. 

  4. The payment methods are: 














    In any case, the student must have paid in full the course fee prior to the exam. In the case of interest-free monthly payments, the student must have completed the last payment of the established fee prior to the exam, which would finalize the course. If the course is not paid in full, the student will not be entitled to the exam. Transactions will be made in a secure environment, complying with all the security measures and parameters established by each payment gateway and banking institutions.
     

  5. Registration will be finalized once “Exploravid” receives the Registration Form (can be done through Google forms, printed and/or digital), the Letter of Intent (both must be duly completed) and the corresponding payment per student (proof of transfer, deposit or credit card payment must be sent to “Exploravid”. The student must send the information and proof of payment to the email addresses hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com or by WhatsApp text to +52 5527588034, preferably in PDF, Word o JPG files. If the above is not verified, the student will not be able to join the sessions of any academic offer of “Exploravid”. Filling out the form and the letter of intent does not guarantee the enrollment of the student.

  6. Once the actions in section (e) have been completed, “Exploravid” will send a confirmation and welcome email. In the online modality (classrooms or self-study on the WSET platform), the registered student will additionally receive the required technical and computer specifications to access and register their user in the WSET or digital platform. Additionally, a password may be needed, and it will be within the responsibility of the student to create it, protect its confidentiality, use it, and avoid its transfer for any reason. 

  7. In the case of WSET qualifications, the student will receive a unique and non-transferable student ID which will identify them as a student from that organization. 

  8. The delivery of the relevant material (books and/or wine set) for each academic offering will be responsibility of “Exploravid”. Material is elaborated, authorized, and provided by WSET by request of “Exploravid” and/or prepared by “Exploravid” in the case of its own programs. In the in-person modality, the material will be delivered to the student during the first session according to the corresponding venue. For the online modality, the material will be sent to the registered address of the student. In both cases, reception of the material must be confirmed to “Exploravid”. The student must be formally registered at least 10 days prior to the beginning of each program so that “Exploravid” can deliver the material timely and in due form.

  9. Once enrolled, no changes of level or modality will be accepted. For more information or questions, contact Adriana Zazueta at hola@exploravid.com or  azazueta@exploravid.com and/or call +52 5527588034.

  10. For invoicing purposes, since the prices do not include VAT, the student must cover 16% for this concept. Likewise, the student must provide their fiscal data to the email hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com. It is important that the student and/or interested parties request the invoice with at least one day prior to the end of the current month in which “Exploravid” service is performed; otherwise, the invoice cannot be issued.

Wire transfer/Bank Deposit

Banking institution:_____________

Name on the account:____________

Account:_____________________

CLABE (Transfer code):___________

Debit/Credit Card Payment

  • Payment gateway Paypal, and/or Clip terminal or Payment link. 

  • Ask about participating cards, commission charges, restrictions, and seasonality. 

  • Interest-free monthly payments and exclusive promotions. Restrictions apply.

IV. OF THE EXAMINATIONS

  1. In order to take an exam, the student must submit an updated official identification (the copy attached to the letter of intent can be used). Failure to do so will disable the student to take the exam. The exam instructor will indicate the students the established WSET guidelines for the correct implementation of the evaluation; however, the following are included, but not limited to: 1) The student must assert their identity with an updated official identification; 2) Once the exam session has started, students may not leave and re-enter the evaluation room; 3) The student must sign the registration list and thus verify that their information is correct; 4) The student must start the exam only when the instructor indicates so; 5) Students must arrive on time to the exam in order to be able to complete it within the established time frame; if they arrive late, the instructor may admit the student as long as others are not affected and no student has finished and left the exam room; 6) If a student shows suspicious behavior, their exam will be removed; 7) The student may not consult any type of material by any means; 8) Students may not communicate during the exam or share answers; 9) The student may not photograph the exam nor the room where the evaluation is taking place; 10) Electronic devices may not be used (among others, smart phones, tablets, notebooks), these must not be placed on the table where the exam is being taken, they must be turned off and out of sight; 11) Dictionaries of any kind may not be used nor audible alarms in clocks; and 12) Students may not disclose the content of the exams (questions and partial or complete answers) to third parties by any means. 

  2. The examination(s) will be the only means to accredit each of the levels and programs of the academic offering of “Exploravid”. The registration fee for each course (level) includes a first attempt at the exam, which in case of achieving a passing score will be reflected by obtaining a certification number issued by WSET and/or an accreditation diploma in the case of an “Exploravid” program. If the student does not pass the test(s), specifically in the case of WSET qualifications, they will not be able to receive any accreditation document and may try again (with no limit), as long as the corresponding costs for each attempt are met, depending on the course/level certification and according to the following prices:

























    Note: Prices are subject to change with no prior notice. Costs are set in local currency. VAT not included. The examination dates will be scheduled according to WSET availability. “Exploravid” will inform the options to the student. 

  3. The scheduled dates for each exam are known by the student since their registration date. These have been set and approved by WSET and may not be suspended, postponed, or reprogrammed under any circumstance.

  4. In order to accredit the courses, for no reason can only taking the exam(s) is enough; it is compulsory, by WSET requirement, to comply with the attendance to the scheduled classes for each academic offering of “Exploravid” for the sake of disseminating knowledge and ethical and responsible wine education.

  5. For each examination level, whether in-person or online (classrooms or self-learning in the WSET platform), the necessary guidelines will be provided to adequately take the exam as well as an ID number for the identification of the student. Additionally, a password may be needed, and it will be within the responsibility of the student to create it, protect its confidentiality, use it, and avoid its transfer for any reason. If the student fails to comply with these rules, they will be subject to the following measures, which may include but not be limited to: a) Termination of the exam(s), regardless of the percentage of answered questions; b) Cancellation of their registration and/or previous certifications; c) Lose their rights for reimbursement and/or accreditation, among others. 

  6. If the student does not achieve a passing score for the qualifications at any level, they may appeal to WSET and request a review of the exam(s), according to the procedure and costs detailed in the APPEALS chapter.

WSET Level 1 Award in Wines In-person

WSET Level 1 Award in Wines Online (classrooms or self-learning on the WSET platform).


$ 3,600.00 Mexican pesos
 

WSET Level 2 Award in Wines In-person

WSET Level 2 Award in Wines Online (classrooms or self-learning on the WSET platform).


$ 4,200.00 Mexican pesos
 

WSET Level 3 Award in Wines In-person

WSET Level 3 Award in Wines Online (classrooms or self-learning on the WSET platform).

Unit 1
Theory $5,000 Mexican Pesos
Tasting $2,000 Mexican Pesos

Sake Online (Only self-learning on the WSET platform)

.

$ 3,600.00 Mexican peso

Other “Exploravid” courses

.

Not Applicable

V. OF THE MODALITIES AND VENUES

As detailed in this document, “Terms”, “Exploravid” has an academic offer in the modalities of in-person and online (classrooms or self-learning on the WSET platform) that will be defined in the program of each level or course. Both can be taken in an intensive format. The student must choose the one they prefer, according to the availability of “Exploravid”. Once the modality has been chosen, it cannot be modified since each one entails a different management. 

NOTE: In the event that the Mexican sanitary measures resulting from  SARS-CoV.2 (COVID19) promote new provisions related to the warning and fighting systems against the virus, in order to comply with what is determined by the authorities, in-person classes that cannot be carried out in the venues of the courses will be adapted into a virtual/online format for their realization and completion. WSET qualifications will additionally require the approval of that organization. 

“Exploravid” states that its formal and fiscal headquarters office is located at Paseo de la Reforma 231, second floor, Col. Renacimiento, Del. Cuauhtémoc, Zip code 06500, CDMX. However, “Exploravid” may provide its academic offerings in different touring venues, located in Mexico that need to be authorized by WSET, prior involvement of “Exploravid”. In this regard, “Exploravid” will necessarily conduct a site visit in the prospect venue in order to take photographs and video of its facilities. These will serve as evidence that will be shared for the analysis and approval of WSET (scheduling inspections will be subject to the agendas of “Exploravid” and the owner/ legal representative of the venue). If WSET grants authorization, “Exploravid” will inform of this decision to the owner/legal representative of the venue in order to negotiate the academic services provided by “Exploravid”. The validity of the authorized touring venues will not expire as long as there are no substantial modifications to the facilities, otherwise, they will be subject to a new approval process. 

“Exploravid” disclaims any liability caused by the carelessness or negligence of any person who represents or is linked to the touring venue as well as any legal, civil, criminal, labor, administrative responsibility and/or of any kind, accident claims and/or injuries that may occur during the academic delivery of “Exploravid”. “Exploravid” will provide the guidelines and characteristics signed by WSET for enabling the place of study within the touring venue. If any adjustments are required, these will be the responsibility of the owner and/or legal representative of the touring venue. The owner/legal representative of the venue will be liable for their updated fiscal obligations and compliance with the respective legal provisions in place in Mexico such as having the proper operating license that considers the sale of alcoholic beverages and/or the required permits, releasing “Exploravid” from any responsibility or procedure. “Exploravid” may agree on payment or compensation in kind for the rental of the touring venue, which will be settled and approved by the parties. “Exploravid” will be responsible of authorizing any advertising, images, texts, slogans, photographs and/or videos that the parties may use jointly in all media. 

 

“Exploravid” will not generate any type of labor relationship or legal obligation with any of the persons related to the touring venue and shall not be held responsible for any liability whatsoever. 

The touring venue may not request “Exploravid” any additional payments derived from the use and wear of the facilities as a consequence of the delivery of the academic offering. 

VI. OF THE WSET LICENSE

“Exploravid” declares that on the effective  date of these “Terms”, it has complied with the rigorous accreditation and quality process of WSET, so that so that “Exploravid” is an official independent teaching center of WSET denominated Approved Programme Providers (APP), and it is consequently qualified to provide the courses and certifications above described in these “Terms”. The license has jurisdiction over any place or location within Mexico. “Exploravid” will endeavor to update and adjust its services in accordance with the provisions of WSET, as well as with any progress in knowledge and technology related to the wine environment.

VII. COPYRIGHT AND SOCIAL MEDIA INTERACTIONS

This website www.exploravid.com and its entire contents, as well as the trade names, slogans and logos of “Exploravid” and “WSET” (trademarks, each with its corresponding ownership), are protected under copyright and industrial property laws in the respective countries of origin of “Exploravid” and “WSET”, as well as any applicable international agreements on the subject, so they may not be used, in any form, by no third party. Material and programs of “Exploravid” and WSET are intellectual property protected by the aforementioned laws, so it is forbidden to any person, the modification, total or partial reproduction, by any form, purpose or means (electronic, mechanical, visual, audiovisual, etc.), for any use, disclosure and/or storage. “Exploravid”, at any time, may update, modify, or renew the content and use of this site, reserving the right and the pertinent actions to safeguard its trademark and intellectual interests.

However, students who obtain a WSET qualification certificate, WSET pin and/or “Exploravid” diplomas (hereinafter “Qualifications”), may refer to such “Qualifications” in whole or in part, by any form of communication. In addition, by obtaining the “Qualifications”, the student may use the WSET and “Exploravid” logos. The references to the “Qualifications” and logos must be subject to the following guidelines established by WSET, such as but not limited to: a) The “Qualifications” are for personal use and should not be transferred in any way; b) The “Qualifications” and logos should not be used or referred to for purposes contrary to WSET and “Exploravid”; c) The use of the “Qualifications” and logos, in any media, should safeguard the reputation and prestige of WSET and “Exploravid”; d) References shall not imply that the holder of the “Qualifications” represents the opinion or ownership of WSET and “Exploravid”; e) The “Qualifications” shall be accurately referenced, correctly specifying their name; f) Misleading references shall not be published; and g) If inappropriate use of the logo and “Qualifications” is identified, WSET and “Exploravid” may take appropriate legal action. For any other form of reference or use of “Qualifications” and logos, written permission from WSET and “Exploravid” must be sought. 

 “Exploravid” promotes freedom of expression, however, it also calls for an atmosphere of respect within a framework of healthy coexistence. In this sense, if there are enough reasons to determine that any comment or post linked to this site and/or the social media of “Exploravid” and the accounts and/or references of students and/or any person who signs a service with “Exploravid” do not comply with these “Terms”, the healthy coexistence, cordiality and respect, or that infringe any current and/or applicable legislation in Mexico, or incur in defamation or damage to third parties without the need for prior trial, will be partially or totally removed.

VIII. COMPLAINTS, APPEALS AND SUSPENSIONS

Below, we inform the provisions and procedures for the resolution of complaints and appeals: 

In the case of complaints, the student holder of the rights (must have reliably certified their enrollment in “Exploravid”), must prove their identity (updated official identification) and send their written complaint with an autographed signature in a Word or PDF format to Adriana Zazueta to the following email addresses: hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com. The student must call +52 5527588034 to verify the receipt of the submission. The complaint will include the full name of the student, contact information and a brief, well-founded and motivated account, as well as the people involved and the corresponding evidence. “Exploravid” will treat this information confidentially, without prejudice to the student; notwithstanding this, it will not be able to respond to anonymous complaints. “Exploravid” will send the resolution to the email address of the student.


Appeals will only apply to issues concerning the exam(s) provided by WSET, organization that has in place its own procedures for handling appeals. Adriana Zazueta will function as liaison between the student and WSET. In this sense, the student holder of the rights (must have reliably certified their enrollment in “Exploravid”), must prove their identity (updated official identification) and may send their written appeal with an autographed signature in a Word or PDF format to Adriana Zazueta to the following email addresses: hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com. The student must call +52 5527588034 to verify the receipt of the appeal. The appeal must include the full name of the student, contact information and a brief, well-founded motivated account, course level, modality as well as the evidence and corresponding payment (the fee is appraised by WSET; without payment, the appeal cannot be initiated). Additionally, “Exploravid” will provide continuation forms during the process and may request the correction or further information, as requested by WSET. Invariably, an examination attempt must have been made with a failing result, there will not be appeals on passing scores. “Exploravid” will initiate communication with WSET and the progress and resolution of the appeal will be shared with the student. All communications will be performed via email. 

Additional considerations: 

  • The WSET appeal processes are called: Enquiry and Feedback Form and Appeal Against Enquiry Application Form.

  • The Enquiry and Feedback Form must be initiated no later than six weeks from the date of examination, otherwise, the action will have prescribed. 

  • The Appeal Against Enquiry Application Form will only apply when the student is dissatisfied with the resolution of the Enquiry and Feedback Form. It must be filed within10 business days after the notification of the resolution of the Enquiry and Feedback Form, otherwise the action will prescribe. 

 

The Enquiry and Feedback Form and the Appeal Against Enquiry Application Form have a processing fee, which will be detailed and confirmed below and, in the forms, provided by “Exploravid”.  Applies to all levels in any modality. The forms must be completed by the student and submitted in a timely manner. The fees are as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note: Prices are subject to change with no prior notice. They are stated in local currency. If the student pays in US dollars, the exchange rate will be determined by Banco de México at the date of the transaction (purchase and/or contractual). Prices do not include VAT.

  • If the student is not satisfied with the resolutions, they may send a complaint to WSET Quality Assurance Team to the email qa@wsetglobal.com, who will intervene as an appeal authority. The decision of such team is indisputable. All actions will be kept confidential; however, anonymous complaints cannot be acted upon.

  • “Exploravid” and the student can request an investigation before WSET Quality Assurance Team at qa@wsetglobal.com, by virtue of witnessing and having evidence of malpractice or mismanagement, these being deemed to mean negligence and non-compliance of WSET policies and procedures, either accidentally or unintentionally. Examples of these activities, such as but not limited to are: a) Late registration of students; b) Fraudulent use of certificates: c) Inappropriate behavior during examination; d) Unsafe storage of assessment materials; e) Impersonation and/or fraudulent use of signatures; f) Misleading advertisement, among others. Penalties will be considered on a case-by-case basis, which could result in cancellation of WSET qualification certificate(s) and/or loss of WSET qualification license, among others. 

  • “Exploravid” and the students shall at all times seek to avoid a conflict of interest, being deemed to be the potential effect to an impartial and objective performance of responsibilities due to personal, family or business interests and/or in activities related to the evaluation or WSET qualifications, for example, such as but not limited to: a) When the same person performs the role of counseling students and of being involved in formulating exam questions; b) When a person involved in the assessment process has a tutoring role of students; c) When the person in charge of formulating exam questions, participates in the preparation of the students; d) Any person who cannot act impartially in the investigation of an incident; e) If a person hires an APP while they are performing an Internal Advisor role in a different APP ; and f) The commitment of taking a WSET qualification by an individual employed by the APP or WSET. In this regard, conflicts of interest will be managed and considered on a case-by-case basis. Assuming that a student considers that a conflict of interest exists, they may communicate it to hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com.

Regarding Suspensions, “Exploravid” reserves the right to suspend or cancel the registration and access of the student, in any academic offering and modality, by virtue of: 

  • Failure to formally comply with the registration procedure.

  • Failure to make the corresponding payment. 

  • For partial or complete failure to meet these “Terms”. 

  • In case of insult and/or slander or lewd actions of any kind, to any person associated with “Exploravid”. 

  • In case of submitting misleading information, apocryphal documentation and/or performing illegal actions. 

  • For impersonation.

  • By legal mandate. 

  • In the case of online modalities, the user registered on the WSET platform will be also canceled.

  • For fully and/or partially recording classes or sharing or posting test questions and answers.

Enquiry and Feedback Form, Appeal Against Enquiry Application Form, Levels 1 and 2, for each process.


$ 2,000.00 Mexican pesos
 

Enquiry and Feedback Form, Level 3, for each unit.

$ 3,000.00 Mexican pesos
 

Enquiry and Feedback Form and Appeal Against Enquiry Application Form, Level 3.

Unit 1 $4,900.00 Mexican pesos

Unit 2 $3,500.00 Mexican pesos

IX. ACCEPTANCE, UPDATES AND MODIFICATIONS OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS

It is important that any person interacting with “Exploravid” and/or browsing the website www.exploravid.com, understands these “Terms”, as they are the reference for contracting and the implications of our services, so by remaining on this site, you assume their acceptance. In addition to these “Terms”, we also publish a Privacy notice, as well as a Cancellation Policy, that will be deemed entirely reproduced herein to the letter, so we recommend you to read them on www.exploravid.com and/or request them to the emails hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com), to better understand how your data is processed and the cancellation procedures. 

These “Terms” may be updated or modified by “Exploravid” in order to keep up with the new legal provisions and/or progress in the knowledge or technology of the wine environment, or also with any of the topics contained herein. Such changes will be registered through the website www.exploravid.com.

 

For any controversy derived from the interpretation, application and fulfillment of these “Terms”, the parties will firstly submit to voluntary conciliation without the mediation of any additional person. Secondly, the parties will submit to the mediation procedure regulated by the Ley de Justicia Alternativa del Tribunal Superior de Justicia de la Ciudad de México (Alternative justice Law of the Superior Court of Justice of Mexico City). Lastly, the parties shall be governed by the laws and Courts of Mexico City, waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them for any reason whatsoever. 

 

If you have any questions or comments regarding this  “Terms”, contact us at www.exploravid.com, e-mail hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com and/or call +52 5527588034.

Cancellation Policy

Date of last update: August 2023

Date first published: November 2021

Exploravid® 2021

“Exploravid” gives notice of its Cancellation Policy so that, prior to any contracting, students may know, read, understand, and accept it. “Exploravid” informs that in accordance with its “Terms and Conditions of the Academic Offering”, once the enrollment of the student is completed and the respective payment is executed (including interest-free monthly payments, at the first charge of the established fee), in any of the modalities of the offering, no change, rescheduling, refund, reimbursement or cancellation, total and/or partial will be made. The above applies to the levels and programs of the academic offering, as well as the cost of the service.

Due to unforeseen circumstances, force majeure and/or insufficient course capacity attributable to “Exploravid”, the academic offering may be canceled and/or rescheduled, for which the student will be reassigned to another course of the same nature and characteristics of the postponed course (prior confirmation and acceptance of the student), without any extra charge or penalty for the parties. In these cases (attributable to “Exploravid”), if the student is not satisfied with the alternatives proposed by “Exploravid”, the amount paid for the course(s) will be refunded, subject to the following terms:

Level 1

From the total amount paid by the student, $1,200.00 Mexican pesos will be deducted as a fee for operating expenses, administration, and delivery of the material (books and/or wine set). If payment was made by credit card, with a payment plan, a 10-18% deduction will be made from the total amount paid by the student. In case payment was done by bank transfer, only the operating expenses fee of $1,200.00 Mexican pesos will be deducted.

Level 2

From the total amount paid by the student, $2,500.00 Mexican pesos will be deducted as a fee for operating expenses, administration, and delivery of the material (books and/or wine set). If payment was made by credit card, with a payment plan, a 10-18% deduction will be made from the total amount paid by the student. In case payment was done by bank transfer, only the operating expenses fee of $2,500.00 Mexican pesos will be deducted.

Level 3

From the total amount paid by the student, $3,500.00 Mexican pesos will be deducted as a fee for operating expenses, administration, and delivery of the material (books and/or wine set). If payment was made by credit card, with a payment plan, a 10-18% deduction will be made from the total amount paid by the student. In case payment was done by bank transfer, only the operating expenses fee of $3,500.00 Mexican pesos will be deducted.

Note: Does not apply to online/self-study courses on the Wine and Spirit Education Trust (WSET) platform.

Under no circumstances may the student return the material (books and/or wine set) to “Exploravid”. In case the student wishes and insists on returning the material, there will be no deduction, reimbursement, or payment for its delivery, in which case, the student will be responsible for the delivery of such material to “Exploravid”. 

All prices are subject to change with no prior notice. The costs are stated local currency. If the student pays in US dollars, the exchange rate will be determined by Banco de México at the date of the transaction (purchase and/or contractual). Prices do not include VAT.

Simplified Privacy Notice

Date of last update: September 2023
Date first published: November 2021

Exploravid® 2021

In compliance with the provisions of Article 16 regarding personal data protection of the Constitución Política de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos (Constitution of Mexico) as well as Articles 15, 16 and 17 of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (Federal Law for Personal Data Protection Held by Private Parties), (hereinafter “the Law”), the relevant Regulation and Guidelines, AZC Servicio de Alimentos, S.A.S. de C.V. (Hereinafter “Exploravid”), located at Paseo de la Reforma 231, 2nd Floor, Col. Renacimiento, Del. Cuauhtémoc, zip code 06500, CDMX, subscribes this “SIMPLIFIED PRIVACY NOTICE”. The personal data that you (hereinafter “the Data Holder”) provide in our offices, in writing, via email, website and/or telephone, electronic devices, mobile applications or multimedia playback devices, will be processed by “Exploravid” in accordance with the provisions of “the Law”.
 

Additionally, “Exploravid” informs that data may be shared with the Wine & Spirit Education Trust (WSET), since it is a certified education provider of that organization, as will be explained below. It is recommended to visit the website www.wsetglobal.com (“Exploravid” is not responsible for the information on that website), in order to learn more about WSET and the parameters of data processing. “Exploravid” may share information with other entities within the wine sector; if so, “the Data Holder” will be informed in a timely manner. Additionally, “Exploravid” informs you that the personal data provided will be used for the purpose of performing all activities and administrative processes associated with the course(s), the workshop(s), diploma course(s), training(s), conference(s), consultancy(ies), and/or certification(s) provided by “Exploravid”, all of them related to the study and nature of wine, especially the WSET programs and other programs of “Exploravid”, as well as to contact “the Data Holder” and share material and advertising information of “Exploravid”, or to comply with any legal obligation arising from the relationship between “the Data Holder” and “Exploravid”.
 

The “Personal Data” provided to “Exploravid” will be duly protected through security, technological, physical, and administrative measures, preventing the improper use or disclosure thereof. They will be treated under the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility in accordance with the provisions of Article 6 of “the Law”.
 

Within the framework of the provisions of Article 3 section VI and Article 9 of “the Law”, sensitive data may be requested, such as having an impairment or limitation (special needs) and requiring a treatment. The foregoing, in order to provide reasonable settings for a level playing field. These circumstances shall be evidenced in writing in the documents and registration records of “Exploravid”. 
 

In accordance with the provisions of Article 36 of “the Law”, “Exploravid” informs that  it may transfer the information of “the Data Holder” in order to carry out administrative procedures such as, but not limited to, the registration of students (“the Data Holder”) to the academic offerings of “Exploravid”, the event story, courses or workshops, generation of tests, evaluations, diplomas and/or issuance of certificates, all related to WSET or entities in the wine sector (in the latter, “the Data Holder” will be notified in a timely manner), as well as the communication of statistics and/or regular informative publications that allow “Exploravid” to be a certification reference point and/or promoter of culture of wine and its responsible consumption.
 

“The Data Holder” may at any time limit the use or disclosure of their data and assert the “ARCO” rights (access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition). To access and learn in detail the use and handling of personal data of “Exploravid” and this “SIMPLIFIED PRIVACY NOTICE”, consult: “Exploravid Privacy Policies”. Additionally, “the Data Subject” may read the “Terms and Conditions of the Academic Offering” and the “Cancellation Policy” in
 

This “SIMPLIFIED PRIVACY NOTICE” may be modified or updated by “Exploravid”, informing “the Data Subject” of such changes through the website www.exploravid.com and/or in writing directly in our offices. 
 

If you have any questions or comments regarding this  “SIMPLIFIED PRIVACY NOTICE”, contact us at www.exploravid.com, e-mail hola@exploravid.com or  azazueta@exploravid.com and/or call +52 5585317724.

Privacy Notice.

Date of last update: September 2023
Date first published: November 2021

Exploravid® 2021

In compliance with the provisions of Article 16, regarding personal data protection, of the Constitución Política de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos (Constitution of Mexico) as well as Articles 15, 16 and 17 of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (Federal Law for Personal Data Protection Held by Private Parties), (hereinafter “the Law”), the relevant Regulation and Guidelines, AZC Servicio de Alimentos, S.A.S. de C.V.  (Hereinafter “Exploravid”), informs and recommends that individuals read and regularly review the content of this “Comprehensive Privacy Notice” (hereinafter “the Notice”) for the collection, handling, purpose, and processing of personal data that “Exploravid” collects, records, and stores accordingly to its activity and corporate purpose. 

 

“Exploravid” declares that it is a legally constituted company in compliance with the laws and regulations of Mexico, with registered address at Paseo de la Reforma 231, 2nd floor, Col. Renacimiento, Del. Cuauhtémoc, zip code 06500, CDMX. “Exploravid” will pursue at all times that the use, processing, integrity, and protection of the recorded personal data to be legitimate, controlled and informed, committing to an effective privacy and confidentiality policy. This notice is an integral part of the website www.exploravid.com.

 

Adriana Zazueta will be the liaison to deal with Personal Data Protection, and to that effect, an email can be sent to hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com and/or call +52 5527588034. Additionally, “Exploravid” informs that data may be shared with the Wine & Spirit Education Trust (WSET), because it is a certified education provider of that organization, as will be explained below.  It is recommended to visit the website www.wsetglobal.com (“Exploravid” is not responsible for the information on that website), in order to learn more about WSET and the parameters of data processing. “Exploravid” may share information with other entities within the wine sector, if so, “the Data Holder” will be informed in a timely manner. 
 

The personal data that you (hereinafter “the Data Holder”) provide or register in “Exploravid” through various means such as in our offices, via telephone, in writing, email, website and/or through electronic media or mobile applications or multimedia playback devices, will be duly protected through security, technological, physical and administrative measures, preventing their improper use or disclosure.  They will be treated under the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility in accordance with the provisions of Article 6 of “the Law”, and will have the following processing: 

 

  1. DATA COLLECTION 

 

The personal data provided by “the Data Holder”, will be used for the purpose of performing the activities and administrative processes related to the services and line of business of “Exploravid”, such as, but not limited to: a) provide the course(s), workshop(s), diploma course(s), training(s), consultancy(ies), conference(s) and/or certification(s), all related to the study and nature of wine, especially of the WSET programs and others specific to “Exploravid”; b) contact “the Data Holder” and share material and advertising information of “Exploravid” services, or ; c) comply with any legal obligation arising from the relationship between “the Data Holder” and “Exploravid”.

 

It is informed that, within the framework of the provisions of Article 3 section VI and Article 9 of “the Law”, sensitive data may be requested, such as: Having an impairment or limitation (special needs) and requiring a treatment. “Exploravid” may request evidence to support such impairment or limitation. The above, in order to provide reasonable settings for a level playing field. These circumstances will be brought forward and written down in the documents and registration records of “Exploravid”, in addition to the Terms and Conditions of the Academic Offering, so that “the Data Holder” gives its consent to store this data of sensitive treatment, and that “Exploravid” performs the appropriate actions with WSET for the evaluation and substantiation of such situation.

“Exploravid” may request the following information: 

 

  • Name(s)

  • Surname(s)

  • Email address

  • Office / home address

  • Shipping address

  • Social media (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, Tiktok, etc.)

  • Gender

  • Date of birth

  • Telephone number and/or mobile 

  • Referral 

  • Special needs and documented evidence

  • Updated official identification

  • Bank data to credit for service payment

  • Previous studies of a viticultural nature

  • Fiscal data of natural person and/or legal entity

  • Company

  • Position

  • Photographs and/or videos of “the Data Holder”, of traveling venues, its owners and/or representatives, of the sessions and delivery of “Exploravid” academic offerings (in any modality), certificates, diplomas as well as the course material delivery guidelines.

 

Regarding administrative personnel and candidates to fill vacant positions at “Exploravid”, the requested personal data will be:

 

  • Name(s)

  • Surname(s)

  • Address

  • Email

  • Telephone number and mobile

  • Curriculum Vitae

  • Social media (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, Tiktok, etc.)

  • Updated official identification

  • If necessary, bank account number and bank branch for deposit and/or payment of fees, or CLABE (Transfer Code) for inter banking transfers.

 

The information will be stored in physical or digital folders and/or databases.

 

Likewise, it is informed that during online courses and/or virtual platforms, it might be necessary to record video and audio.  Footage, voices, information, and content in general will be safeguarded according to the signed protocols in this “Notice”. The following actions are recommended to “the Data Holder” during online courses and/or virtual platforms: 

 

  • Access the WSET educational platform using only the data provided by “Exploravid”, according to each course. 

  • Take the necessary measures to safeguard the creation and management of users and electronic passwords; these shall not be transferred for any reason. 

  • Enter preferably at the time set for the course(s) and/or exam(s).

  • Identify yourself with name and surname. 

  • Use tools to protect the confidentiality of the course(s). 

  • Customize a virtual background in order to maintain the privacy of the location of “the Data Holder” and avoid showing minors (as means to protect their image), since “Exploravid” manages content that is not suitable for children. 

 

Nevertheless, “Exploravid” will consistently evaluate actions leading to the highest security standards regarding the information of “the Data Holder”.

 

  1. USE OF DATA 

 

The data collected allows “Exploravid” to contact “the Data Holder”, vacancy candidates and students and/or any person interested in the courses, workshops, diploma courses, trainings, consultancies, conferences and/or certifications; all related to the study and nature of wine, especially of the WSET programs and others delivered by “Exploravid”. Additionally, in order to complete the registration of “the Data Holder” and to perform all administrative actions and related programs, additional data may be collected according to the provisions of this “Notice”, which will serve to clarify doubts, share information, material or advertising of “Exploravid” services, or to comply with any legal obligation arising from the relationship between “the Data Holder” and “Exploravid”.

 

The subjects of this “Notice” may be contacted based on the information they provide. Likewise, they may correct their personal information at any time by sending an email to hola@exploravid.com or to azazueta@exploravid.com and/or calling  +52 5527588034.

  1. REGARDING COOKIES 

 

Cookies are pieces of information that any website can transfer to your browser; they are stored on the hard disk of your computer equipment and/or electronic device. These cookies impact the determination of search preferences of “the Data Holder”, for example, getting an email reading confirmation, those that show data of the first or previous visit to a website, as well as areas and/or topics of greater interest for “the Data Holder”. The storage of cookies can improve the online experience since it allows saving the preferences for future visits to our website. 

 

Most web browsers are configured to accept cookies.  However, “the Data Holder” can configure their browser according to their preferences. Nevertheless, “Exploravid” informs that sometimes rejecting cookies may reduce some functionality of the websites and affect the navigation results. 

 

  1. DATA TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES 

 

In accordance with the provisions of Article 36 of “the Law”, “Exploravid” informs that with the approval of “the Data Holder”, it may transfer the necessary information to carry out administrative procedures such as, but not limited to, the registration of students (“the Data Holder”) to the academic offerings of “Exploravid”, the event story, courses or workshops, generation of tests, evaluations, diplomas and/or issuance of certificates, all related to WSET or entities in the wine sector (in the latter, “the Data Holder” will be notified in a timely manner if applicable), as well as the communication of statistics and/or regular informative publications that allow “Exploravid” to be a certification reference point and/or promoter of culture of wine and its responsible consumption.

 

“Exploravid” informs “the Data Holder” that since it is a WSET certified educational provider,  it may share data as mentioned above, so it is advisable that “the Data Holder” consults  www.wsetglobal.com (“Exploravid” is not responsible for the information contained in this website), in order to learn more about WSET and the parameters of data processing.  

 

  1. DATA PROTECTION 

 

Once information is registered in “Exploravid”, it is stored in a secure computing device, designed and protected to prevent any unauthorized access. It should be noted that unfortunately, internet transmissions can be neither guaranteed to be as 100% secure and error-free, nor the storage of data to be safe and free or vulnerabilities. However, “Exploravid” undertakes the highest standards and efforts to protect the information of “the Data Holder”.

 

  1. MINOR CONFIDENTIALITY 

 

The “Exploravid” website is not intended for children, nor do we solicit or collect personal information of minors by any means. 

 

  1. ARCO RIGHTS

 

“The Data Holder “has the right to access, rectify and cancel their personal data, as well as to oppose to the processing of such data or revoke the consent given for such purpose, through the following procedures:  

 

  • “The Data Holder” must provide evidence of their identity (with an updated official identification) and submit their request in writing at the offices of “Exploravid” located at Paseo de la Reforma 231, 2nd Floor, Col. Renacimiento, Del. Cuauhtémoc, zip code 06500, CDMX. The letter must be submitted in two original copies, indicating the request to limit, rectify or revoke their consent for the processing and/or transferring of their Personal Data, in accordance with the provisions of this “INTEGRAL PRIVACY NOTICE”.

 

  • “The Data Holder” must provide evidence of their identity (with an updated official identification) and may submit their request addressed to Adriana Zazueta, to the emails hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com. The letter must have a handwritten signature and be sent in Word or PDF format. In addition, they should call +52 5527588034 to verify the receipt of the submission. The message must indicate the request to limit, rectify or revoke their consent for the processing and/or transferring of their Personal Data, in accordance with the provisions of this “INTEGRAL PRIVACY NOTICE”.

 

  1. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE 

 

“Exploravid” reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this “INTEGRAL PRIVACY NOTICE” at any time, to address legislative or jurisprudential developments, internal policies, new requirements or guidelines for the protection and collection of personal data related to the purpose of “Exploravid”.

 

Modifications will be available to the public through the link www.exploravid.com, and/or in writing directly in our offices. “Exploravid” advises “the Data holder” to regularly consult  www.wsetglobal.com (“Exploravid” is not responsible for the information contained in this website), to learn more about WSET and the parameters of data processing. 

 

The modifications will become effective the day after their publication, so it is advised to regularly review this “Notice” in order to stay informed about how we are collecting and protecting the data.  

 

  1. KNOWLEDGE, UNDERSTANDING AND ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE 

 

This Confidentiality/Privacy statement and policy is subject to all “Exploravid” activities, as well as the “Terms and Conditions of the Academic Offering”, the “Letter of Commitment” (to be provided at the time of registration) and the “Cancellation Policy”, which shall be deemed herein reproduced as if they were inserted, constituting a legal agreement between “Exploravid” and “the Data Holder”, users, students, company representatives, suppliers, administrative staff, candidates for vacancies and any other person accessing the website and/or services of “Exploravid”.

 

You must indicate the option that best suits your interests:

 

I accept the Privacy Notice of “Exploravid”,

as well as the transfer of Personal Data and the processing of sensitive data. 


 

I do not accept the Privacy Notice of “Exploravid”, 

neither the transfer of Personal Data nor the processing of sensitive data.

 

If any of the aforementioned subjects use the services of “Exploravid” in any of the means described in this “COMPREHENSIVE PRIVACY NOTICE”, “the Data Holder” will be in understanding that they have read and understood the scope and content of this “Notice”. If the user does not agree with them, they should not provide any personal data, nor use the service(s) or browse the “Exploravid” website. 

If you have any questions or comments regarding this “COMPREHENSIVE PRIVACY NOTICE”, contact us at www.exploravid.com, e-mail hola@exploravid.com or azazueta@exploravid.com and/or call +52 5527588034.

 Date of last update: September 2023

Date first published: November 2021

Exploravid® 2021

bottom of page